• Join us on Facebook Join us on LinkedIn Join us on Twitter Join us on Youtube View Mobile Site



  • New Members

  •  
  • 663.jpeg

  • The First Annual Best of Bremerton Awards were voted on by via mail and internet, and awards were presented at the Bremerton Chamber Gala on October 24th


    Polling and ballot counting provided by:


     



  • Best Food

       
       
    Bakery: Business Name:
    Winner: McGavin's
    Finalist: Larry & Kristie's
    Finalist: Bon Bon Bakery
       
    Hamburger Business Name:
    Winner: Noah's Ark
    Finalist: McCloud's
    Finalist: Crazy Erik's
       
    BBQ Business Name:
    Winner: Boogaloo's BBQ
    Finalist: McCloud's
    Finalist: Brother Don's
       
    Pizza: Business Name:
    Winner: Tony's Pizza
    Finalist: Boston Pizza
    Finalist: Toad House
       
    Steak: Business Name:
    Winner: Outback Steakhouse
    Finalist: McCloud's
    Finalist: The Boat Shed
       
    Italian Business Name:
    Winner: Tony's Pizza & Italian
    Finalist: La Fermata
    Finalist: Boston Pizza
       
    Teriyaki  Business Name:
    Winner: Happy Teriyaki
    Finalist: Sunny's Teriyaki
    Finalist: Tom's Teriyaki
       
    Mexican Business Name:
    Winner (tie): El Balcon
    Winner (tie): Azteca
    Finalist: Los Cazadores
       
    Chinese Business Name:
    Winner: Golden Star
    Finalist: Emperor's Palace
    Finalist: No. 1 Buffet
       
    Family Dining: Business Name:
    Winner: Family Pancake House
    Finalist: Big Apple Diner
    Finalist: Bremerton Bar & Grill
       
    Kid's Menu: Business Name:
    Winner: Family Pancake House
    Finalist: McCloud's
    Finalist: Hi-Lo's Diner
       
    Sushi: Business Name:
    Winner: Trapper's Sushi
    Finalist: Happy Teriyaki
    Finalist: Ichizen
       
    Coffee/Latte Business Name:
    Winner: Bay Street Coffee Co.
    Finalist: Starbucks
    Finalist: Cornerstone Coffee
       
    Dessert: Business Name:
    Winner: Bon Bon Bakery
    Finalist: Anthony's
    Finalist: Amy's Chocolates
       
    Breakfast: Business Name:
    Winner: Hi-Lo's Diner
    Finalist: Big Apple Diner
    Finalist: Family Pancake House
       
    Local Beer: Business Name:
    Winner: Der Blokken
    Finalist: Silver City Brewery
       


  • Best People

       
    Barista: Business Name:
    Winner: Isaac @ Bay St. Coffee Company
    Finalist: Dawne @ Cornerstone Coffee
    Finalist: Lela @ Bay St. Coffee Company
       
    Bartender: Business Name:
    Winner: Tim @ Toro Lounge
    Finalist: Aaron @ The Boat Shed
    Finalist: Mel @ Cloverleaf
       
    Real Estate Agent: Business Name:
    Winner: Dino Davis
    Finalist: CJ Hansen
    Finalist: Kim Stewart
       
    Doctor: Business Name:
    Winner: Dr. Katherine Barkshire
    Finalist: Dr. Glen Christin
    Finalist: Dr. Kim Dougan
       
    Dentist: Business Name:
    Winner: Dr. Bruce Robinson
    Finalist: Dr. Keith Redd
    Finalist: Dr. Terry Schaap
       
    Insurance Agent: Business Name:
    Winner (tie): Katie Morris @ Bell Anderson
    Winner (tie): John Stephens @ State Farm
    Finalist: Tim Quigly @ Tim Quigly Ins.
       
    Massage Practitioner Business Name:
    Winner: Mary Banks @ Rejuv
    Finalist: Julie Poston @ Rejuv
    Finalist: Christine Davis @ Isella
       
    Photographer: Business Name:
    Winner: Elaine Turso
    Finalist: Rex Rudee @ Hudson Photography
    Finalist: Theresa Aubin Ahrens
       
    Chiropractor Business Name:
    Winner: Greame Smith
    Finalist: Meg Simans
    Finalist: Tom Ness
       
    Community Volunteer Business Name:
    Winner (tie): Todd Best
    Winner (tie): Margie Torbron
    Finalist: Holly James
       
    Loan Officer Business Name:
    Winner: Jerry Meneses
       
       
    Financial Planner Business Name:
    Winner: Theresa Bryant, Edward Jones
    Finalist: Steve Finnegan, Waddell & Reed
    Finalist: Homer Smith, Ameriprise Financial


  • Best Places





    Romantic Spot Business Name:
    Winner: Fountain Park
    Finalist: Bachman Park
    Finalist: La Fermata
       
    Playground Business Name:
    Winner: Lion's Park
    Finalist: Evergreen Park
    Finalist: Fountain Park
       
    Happy Hour Business Name:
    Winner: Toro Lounge
    Finalist: Bremerton Bar & Grill
    Finalist: Anthony's
       
    Place To Work Business Name:
    Winner: Harrison Medical Center
    Finalist: PSNS
    Finalist: Bay Street Coffee Company
       
    Place For Dancing Business Name:
    Winner: McCloud's
    Finalist: Winter Club @ Kitsap G&CC
    Finalist: Brother Don's


  • Best Services



    Hair Salon/Barber Business Name:
    Winner: Acme Barber Shop
    Finalist: Tease Salon
    Finalist: Timothy Stimac Salon
       
    Auto Service Shop Business Name:
    Winner: B&B Auto
    Finalist: Les Schwab Tires
    Finalist: Harlow's Auto Repair
       
    Real Estate Company Business Name:
    Winner: Reid Real Estate
       
    Finalist: John L. Scott Real Estate
       
    Financial Institution Business Name:
    Winner: Kitsap Credit Union
    Finalist: Kitsap Bank
    Finalist: Navy Federal Credit Union
       
    Antique Store Business Name:
    Winner: Manette Mercantile
    Finalist: Flea Market Chicks
    Finalist: Perry Mall Antiques
       
    Fitness Center Business Name:
    Winner: Bremerton YMCA
    Finalist: West Coast Fitness
    Finalist: Snap Fitness
       
    Bar Business Name:
    Winner: Toro Lounge
    Finalist: McCloud's
    Finalist: Manette Saloon
       
    Hotel Business Name:
    Winner (tie): Hampton Inn
    Winner (tie): Fairfield Inn
    Finalist: Baymont Inn
    Finalist: Oyster Bay 
       
    Grocery Store Business Name:
    Winner (tie): Fred Meyer
    Winner (tie): Garguille's Red Apple
    Finalist: WinCo Foods
       
    Pharmacy Business Name:
    Winner: Walgreens
    Finalist: Rite Aid
    Finalist: Safeway
       
    Sporting Goods Business Name:
    Winner: Kitsap Sports
    Finalist: Fred Meyer
    Finalist: Team Sports
       
    Art Gallery Business Name:
    Winner: Amy Burnett Gallery
    Finalist: Collective Visions Gallery
       
    Clothing Store Business Name:
    Winner: Ish
    Finalist: Fred Meyer
    Finalist: Goodwill
       
    Gift Shop Business Name:
    Winner: The Weekender 
    Finalist: Harrison Medical Center Gift Shop
    Finalist: The Bug Museum
       
    Cinema/Theater Business Name:
    Winner: See Film
    Finalist: Olympic Cinemas
       
    Tire Store Business Name:
    Winner: Les Schwab Tires
    Finalist: Discount Tire
    Finalist: Wal-Mart
       
    Vision Center Business Name:
    Winner: Visual Connections
    Finalist: Wal-Mart
    Finalist: Kitsap Eye Physicians
       
    Day Spa Business Name:
    Winner: Rejuv
    Finalist: Isella
       
    Tattoo Shop Business Name:
    Winner: Callow Tattoo Company
    Finalist: Smitty's Place Tattoo
    Finalist: Bremerton City Tattoo
       
    Mortgage Company Business Name:
    Winner: Eagle Home Mortgage
    Finalist: Kitsap Credit Union
    Finalist: Navy Federal Credit Union
       
    Furniture Store Business Name:
    Winner: Arnold's Home Furnishings
    Finalist: Great American Furniture
    Finalist: Fred Meyer
       
     Special thanks to:  
     fred meyer  
     For the generous donation of a $250 gift card as a prize opportunity for voters